POSTMASTERS IN MATANUSKA-SUSITNA BOROUGH

This page is in development 1/29/2018.

BIG LAKE

Name Date Appointed
Elbert H. Pitts 8/1/1950
11/17/1950

BROAD PASS

Name Date Appointed
Mrs. Mae Helen Kotila 8/16/1951
10/8/1951
Mrs. Helen L. Wolford 1/2/1952
2/20/1952
Mrs. Reitha L. Senter 9/5/1953

CASWELL

Name Date Appointed
Charles A. Berg 2/20/1929

CHICKALOON

Name Date Appointed
Charles Peters 1/16/1918
Sumner S. Smith 3/31/1921
Russell R. Herman 3/2/1922
Rossville S. Hickey 7/25/1931

CURRY

Name Date Appointed
Arthur B. Cummings 3/17/1926
Malcolm J. MacDonald 8/26/1936
Mrs. Ruth Ray Beran 4/1/1944
Mrs. Anna Marie Swift 8/7/1944
Mrs. Anne E. Christen 6/21/1945
Hazel S. Guider 5/3/1946
Mrs. Clara H. Larsen 1/10/1947
4/28/1947
Mrs. Hazel F. McDonald 1/1/1949
2/10/1949

ESKA

Name Date Appointed
Charles A. Fowlkes 9/5/1917
F. J. Hart 4/30/1919
Frank Kelley 8/14/1920
Herbert Tomlinson 8/19/1943
Mrs. Lillian Heitman 1/8/1945
Mrs. Ella Crosby 7/8/1946
Rivera Hiber 4/7/1947

EUREKA

Name Date Appointed
Julius Rahmstorf 3/22/1909
James Coughlin 6/4/1913

FORT LISCUM (DAYVILLE)

Name Date Appointed
Alvin R. Palmer 10/22/1908

JONESVILLE

Name Date Appointed
Robert Digges 11/19/1921
Evan Jones 5/23/1922
Jas Hylan Nov 1923
Charles S. Spaulding 2/14/1925
5/28/1928
Martin Larson 9/30/1927
Harry L. Fiedler 8/9/1943

KNIK

Name Date Appointed
George W. Palmer 10/29/1904
Newton W. Pilger 2/2/1915
Sidney Bettman 7/19/1915
Deedie Blodgett 8/8/1917

MCKINLEY (DENALI, VALDEZ CREEK)

Name Date Appointed
Robert W. Ferguson 6/8/1908
Leburn S. Wickersham 4/8/1915
(Changed to Denali)
Leburn S. Wickersham 8/4/1922

NIZINA

Name Date Appointed
Stephen H. Palmer 8/21/1923

PALMER (WARTON)

Name Date Appointed
Georen O. White 6/6/1917
(Changed to Warton)
James W. Fenton 7/13/1931
(Changed Back to Palmer - 1 July 1935)
James W. Fenton 7/1/1935
Mrs. May Kennedy 1/17/1936
4/24/1940
Harry B. Deland 2/17/1941
10/1/1941
Mrs. Beatrice A. Huntley 3/1/1944
12/19/1944
Mrs. Beatrice A. (Huntley) John 5/18/1957
Mrs. Geneviere M. Moffitt 3/6/1971

PETERSVILLE

Name Date Appointed
Merle H. Guise 4/15/1936
Mrs. Nellie Johanson 2/19/1937

SKWENTNA

Name Date Appointed
Mrs. Belle Shellabarger 7/28/1937
Mrs. Carlene M. Delia 9/30/1968

SUSITNA

Name Date Appointed
Frank Churchill 12/26/1906
Horace W. Nagley 2/11/1908
Rowland R. Healy 7/2/1924
Virgil M. Lynam 4/15/1937
William E. Austin 9/28/1938

SUTTON

Name Date Appointed
Michael J. O'Neill 3/1/1948
9/9/1948
Mrs. Grace F. Boulter 3/31/1950
4/28/1950
Mrs. Rivera Hiber 12/30/1966

TALKEETNA

Name Date Appointed
Robt McIntosh 12/5/1916
Chas. A. Anderson 6/29/1917
Horace W. Nagley 3/15/1927
Horace W. Nagley, Jr. 7/1/1946
Donald G. Barrett 2/7/1947
5/26/1947

VAULT

Name Date Appointed
Percy H. Palmer 1/21/1908

Sources:
Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-1971, National Archives
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Place Names